Agenda

PLEASE NOTE: Draft agenda is still in formation and all times subject to change.

Tuesday, April 3, 2018

3:30 pm - 6:30 pm Conference Check-in
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Welcome Dinner & Social
(Dinner served @ 7:00 pm)

Wednesday, April 4, 2018

7:00 am - 12:00 pm Conference Check-in

OPENING SESSION

8:30 am - 9:30 am
Welcome
William F. Adams, P.E., Asst. Chief Engineer, Pre-Construction

Don Arkle, P.E., Chief Engineer
Mark Bartlett, P.E., FHWA Division Administrator
John Cooper, Transportation Director
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Break

MORNING SESSION

10:00 am - 10:30 am
TBD
TBD
10:30 am - 11:00 am
TBD
TBD
11:00 am - 11:45 am
Alabama's Infrastructure Funding Needs
Perry Hand, P.E., P.L.S.
(Chairman of the Board for the Business Council of Alabama)
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION #1

NORTH REGION
Moderator: TBD
(TBD)
LESSONS LEARNED
Moderator: TBD
(TBD)
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Traffic Operations - SR-20/US-31
TBD
Striping & Surprises - A closer look at ALDOT's Standards
Kerry NeSmith, P.E.
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Environmental - Mentone Project
TBD
Safety! Safety! Safety!
Andrew Harry, P.E.
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Public Information used on Huntsville Pkwy Overpasses
TBD
Indirect Left Turn Intersections - "Why they are catching on so rapidly"
Tim Taylor, P.E.
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Break

AFTERNOON SESSION #2

GIS/SURVEY
Moderator: TBD
(TBD)
PAVEMENT DESIGNS
Moderator: TBD
(TBD)
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Various Technologies used on performing a Bathymetric Survey of Mobile Bay for MRB -
Drones, Green Laser LiDAR, & Sonar
John Curry, P.E.
Resurfacing Plans/IM Interstate Maintenance/Pavement Preservation
Mark Waits
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
ArcGIS Online
Taylor Proulx
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
UAS Presentation & Outside Demonstration
J.D. D'Arville & Chris Johnson
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Free Time
(5:50 pm - 10:00 pm Shuttle Service offered for Sweetwater Depot)
6:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Shrimp Boil Dinner
SPONSORED by Volkert
Sweetwater Depot

Thursday, April 5, 2018

8:00 am
Morning Session

MORNING SESSION #1

TECHNOLOGY
Moderator: TBD
(TBD)
BRIDGE/RR
Moderator: TBD
(TBD)
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Common Plan Error - Construction Perspective
Skip Powe, P.E.
CBD Casting Yard/Virtual Laydown/Fabricating of Bridge
Steve Haynes, P.E.
9:00 am - 9:30 am
E-Construction/E-Plotting
Hunter Golson, P.E. & Lance Day, P.E.
Breaking from Traditional Widening with a Signature Single Span Arch Bridge on I-20/59
Wally Jordan, P.E. & Greg Bissot, P.E.
9:30 am - 10:00 am
ALGO/Smart Work Zones
Chris Hilyer
Rail-Highway Safety Program 101 - Construction/Resurfacing/Safety/Inventory/Invoices
Oretta Clemons
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Break

MORNING SESSION #2

NEW DESIGN POLICIES
Moderator: TBD
(TBD)
MISC
Moderator: TBD
(TBD)
10:30 am - 11:30 am 10:30 am - 11:00 am
Green Book Changes
Douglas Harwood
Utility Processes
Robert Lee, P.E.
11:00 am - 11:30 am
How Optimization has worked on Projects
(Signal Timing)
TBD
11:30 am - 12:00 pm
MASH Implementation & Guardrail Design Considerations
David Welch, P.E.
ADA Compliant Sidewalk Issues/Retrofit Designs
Clint Andrews, P.E.
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Lunch
1:00 pm
Adjourn